List of participants

1) Ministers, Deputy Ministers and representatives of Governments intervening as speakers

  •  H.E. Ms Mabel CAUSARANO, Minister, Executive Secretary, National Secretary for Culture of Paraguay
  •  H.E. Ms Elizabeta KANCESKA-MILEVSKA, Minister of Culture of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
  •  H.E. Ms Olga KEFALOGIANNI, Minister of Tourism of the Hellenic Republic
  •  H.E. Ms Daw Sanda KHIN, Deputy Minister for Culture, the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
  •  H.E. Mr Sredoje NOVIC, Minister of Civil Affairs of Bosnia and Herzegovina
  •  H.E. Ms Mari Elka PANGESTU, Minister of Tourism and Creative Economy of the Republic of Indonesia
  •  H.E. Dr Sayed Makdoom RAHEEN, Minister of Information and Culture, the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
  •  H.E. Mr Mohamed Amine SBIHI, Minister for Culture of the Kingdom of Morocco
  •  H.E. Mr Ivan TASOVAC, Minister of Culture and Information of the Republic of Serbia
  •  Ms Aminata HAIDARA SY, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Mali
  •  Mr Roumel Abdelfattah Abdelrahman GHARIB, Director of AlZarqa Directorate, Department of Antiquities of Jordan
  •  H.E. Amb. Meza CUADRA, Permanent Representative of Peru to the United Nations, Chair of the Group of Friends on Culture and Development

2) Speakers

  •  Mr Stefano BAIA CURIONI (Italy), Professor of Economy of Art and Culture, Bocconi University, Milan
  •  Ms Aizhan BEKKULOVA (Kazakhstan), Chairperson, Union of Artisans of Kazakhstan
  •  Mr Christian de BEUKELAER (Belgium), Institute of Communications Studies, University of Leeds
  •  Mr Stefano BOERI (Italy), Architect
  •  Mr Andrea BRUNO (Italy), Architect, Expert on Afghan Heritage
  •  Mr Gustavo BUQUET (Uruguay), Adviser at DINATEL MIEM in Montevideo
  •  Mr Alfonso CASTELLANOS RIBOT (Mexico), Expert in Cultural Statistics and Indicators
  •  Ms Julie CHAIZEMARTIN (France), President, Fonds Culturel Arts & Ouvrages
  •  Ms CHEN Jing (China), Secretary-General, World Crafts Council
  •  Mr Xiong CHENGYU (China), National Research Center of Cultural Industries in Tsinghua University
  •  Mr Mauro CUCARZI (Italy), Director, Fondazione Ing. Carlo Maurilio Lerici
  •  Mr John DELANEY (United States of America), Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Seabourn Cruise Line Limited
  •  Mr Maurizio DI STEFANO (Italy), President, ICOMOS Italian National Committee
  •  Ms Yordanka Assenova FANDAKOVA (Bulgaria), Mayor of Sofia
  •  Ms Carla Ana FONSECA (Brazil), Director-General of Garimpo de Soluções
  •  Mr Paolo GALLUZZI (Italy), Director, Museum of Science History of Florence
  •  Mr Duilio GIAMMARIA (Italy), Journalist, Rai Uno
  •  Mr Xavier GREFFE (France), Professor of Economics, University Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
  •  Mr Vittorio GREGOTTI (Italy), Architect
  •  Mr Rodolfo HAMAWI (Argentina), Director, National Directorate for Cultural Industries
  •  Mr Michael HAWKINS (Australia), Executive Chairman, Asia Pacific Screen Awards
  •  Mr Peter N. IVES (United States of America), Mayor Pro Tempore, City of Santa Fe
  •  Ms Jyoti HOSAGRAHAR (India), UNESCO Chair at Srishti, India; Professor at Columbia University, Director of Sustainable Urbanism International
  •  Mr Frederic JACQUEMIN (Belgium), General Director, Africalia
  •  Ms Avril JOFFE (South Africa), Director, Creativity Avril Joffe (CAJ)
  •  Ms Olga KIZINA (Russian Federation), Director, Creative Industries Agency
  •  Ms Elsebeth KROGH (Denmark), Director, Danish Centre for Culture and Development
  •  Ms Naima LAHBIL (Morocco), Expert in Economy of heritage
  •  Ms Yasmeen LARI (Pakistan), Executive Director, Heritage Foundation
  •  Ms Carol LAWES (Jamaica), Expert in Cultural Policies
  •  Ms Yeshi LHAMO (China), Director, Department of International Studies, Research Center for Cultural Policies
  •  Mr Omar LOPEZ OLARTE (Colombia), Expert on Culture Indicators
  •  Ms Jenny Fatou MBAYE (Senegal), Postdoctoral Fellow African Urban Cultural Economy, African Centre for Cities, University of Cape Town
  •  Ms Francesca MERLONI (Italy), Director of Festival “Poiesis”
  •  Mr Yago NAMARO (Burkina Faso), Statistician, Centre statistique de l’Union Economique et Monétaire Ouest-Africaine (OUEMOA)
  •  Mr Keith NURSE (Barbados), Executive Director, UWI Consulting inc.
  •  Mr Joshua NYAPIMBI (Zimbabwe), Executive Director, Nhimbe Trust
  •  Ms Nina OBULJEN (Croatia), Researcher at the Institute for Development and International Relations (IMO) in Zagreb
  •  Ms Cristina ORTEGA NUERE (Spain), President of the Thematic Area “Monitors of Culture” of the European Network of Cultural Administration Training Centres (ENCATC) and Director of the Institute of Leisure Studies of the University of Deusto
  •  Dr Ra-Sablga Seydou OUÉDRAOGO (Burkina Faso), Coordinator of the Institut FREE Afrik, Economics for Freedom Burkina Faso
  •  Ms Alice PERLINI (Italy), Expert in the management of programmes of cooperation for development
  •  Mr Andy PRATT (United Kingdom), Professor of Cultural Economy, University of London
  •  Ms Ritu SETHI (India), Director of Craft Revival Trust, Indian crafts industry specialist
  •  Mr Pierluigi SACCO (Italy), Professor of Economy of Culture, IULM University (Milan)
  •  Mr Hector SCHARGORODSKY (Argentina), Director of the Cultural Observatory, Faculty of Economical Sciences, University of Buenos Aires
  •  Ms Giovanna SEGRE (Italy), Professor of Economics of Culture, University of Venice
  •  Mr Michael SOENDERMANN (Germany), Office for Culture Industries Research, President Working Group Cultural Statistics Germany, Statistical Adviser of the Council of Europe, Statistical Adviser EUROSTAT
  •  Mr Vincenzo RUSSO (Italy), Associate Professor at IULM University, Member of the Scientific Committee of Expo 2015
  •  Mr Lloyd STANBURY (Jamaica), Expert in creative industries development
  •  Ms Catarina VAZ PINTO (Portugal), Deputy Mayor on Culture of Lisbon, representative of Agenda 21 for Culture – United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG)
  •  Ms Faumuina Felolini Maria TAFUNA’I (Samoa), Media Specialist, Women in Business Development Inc.
  •  Mr David THROSBY (Australia), Professor of Economics, Macquarie University, Sydney
  •  Mr Marco TOGNETTI (Italy), Area Manager Strategy & Management, LAMA Development and Cooperation Agency
  •  Mr Zurab TSERETELI (Russian Federation), UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador, President of the Moscow International Foundation for Support to UNESCO
  •  Mr Tran TUYET LAN (Viet Nam), General Manager of CRAFT LINK
  •  Mr Carlos Javier VILLASENOR ANAYA (Mexico), President of Cultural Interactivity and Development
  •  Mr Lê Quoc VINH (Viet Nam), Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Le Group of Companies

3) Host Country (representatives of the administrations involved in the organization of the Forum)

3.a) Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation

  •  H.E. Mr Mario GIRO, Undersecretary of State
  •  H.E. Ms Vincenza LOMONACO, Permanent Delegate of Italy to UNESCO
  •  H.E. Mr Andrea MELONI, Director General, General Directorate for the Country Promotion
  •  Mr Giampaolo CANTINI, Director General, General Directorate for Development Cooperation
  •  Mr Filippo ALESSI, Officer, Task Force Afghanistan, Pakistan, Myanmar, General Directorate for Development Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  •  Ms Paola CORDONE, Officer, Office VI, General Directorate for the Country Promotion
  •  Mr Maurizio Di CALISTO, Central Technical Unit, General Directorate for Development Cooperation
  •  Mr Alessandro GAUDIANO, Deputy Director General, Principal Director for the Planning and Execution of Cooperation Interventions, General Directorate for Development Cooperation
  •  Mr Eugenio POTI, First Secretary, Permanent Delegation of Italy to UNESCO
  •  Mr Giovanni PUGLISI, President, Italian National Commission for UNESCO
  •  Mr Massimo RICCARDO, Deputy Director General, Principal Director for the Promotion of the Italian Language and Culture, General Directorate for the Country Promotion
  •  Ms Benedetta ROMAGNOLI, Junior Consultant, Permanent Delegation of Italy to UNESCO
  •  Ms Manuela RUOSI, Head of Office VI, General Directorate for the Country Promotion
  •  Mr Davide SCALMANI, Manager, General Directorate for the Country Promotion
  •  Mr Flavio SERENI, Deputy Head of Office VI, General Directorate for the Country Promotion
  •  Mr Iacopo VICIANI, Political Advisor of the Undersecretary of State Mario Giro
  •  Ms Elisabetta ZANONI, Secretary

3.b) Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism

  •  H.E. Mr Dario FRANCESCHINI, Minister of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism
  •  Ms Antonia PASQUA RECCHIA, Permanent Secretary
  •  Ms Cristina ACIDINI, Manager, Special Superintendence for the Historical Artistic and Ethno-anthropological Heritage and for the Museums of the City of Florence
  •  Mr Gianni BONAZZI, Director of the Service for Coordination and Studies, General Secretariat
  •  Ms Adele CESI, Coordinator of the Office for World Heritage and National Focal Point for World Heritage
  •  Ms Biancaneve CODACCI PISANELLI, Head of Cabinet of the Undersecretary of State Ilaria Borletti Buitoni, Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism
  •  Mr Maurizio GALLETTI, Regional Director, Regional Directorate for Cultural Heritage and Landscape of Liguria
  •  Ms Alessandra MARINO, Manager, Superintendence for the Architectural, Landscape, Historic, Artistic and Ethnoanthropologic properties for the Provinces of Florence, Pistoia and Prato
  •  Mr Andrea PESSINA, Manager, Superintendence for the Archaeological Properties of Tuscany
  •  Ms Francesca RICCIO, Officer, Service for Coordination and Studies, General Secretariat
  •  Mr Mario SCALINI, Manager, Superintendence for the Historic, Artistic and Ethnoantrhropological Properties for the Provinces of Siena and Grosseto
  •  Mr Uberto VANNI D’ARCHIRAFI, Diplomatic Advisor of the Minister
  •  Ms Lucia Ezia VERONESI, Manager, Area for the Historic, Artistic and Ethno-anthropological Heritage, Regional Directorate for the Cultural and Landscape Properties of Tuscany

3.c) Region of Tuscany

  •  Mr Enrico ROSSI, President
  •  Ms Stefania SACCARDI, Vice President
  •  Ms Sara NOCENTINI, Advisor on Culture and Tourism
  •  Mr Alessandro ANDREINI, Administrative Assistant, Sector for Museums and Ecomuseums, Coordination Area for Culture
  •  Ms Enrica BUCCIONI, Assistant for Communication and Information, Sector for the Valorization of Cultural Heritage, Coordination Area for Culture
  •  Mr Massimo GREGORINI, Manager, Sector for the Valorization of Cultural Heritage, Coordination Area for Culture
  •  Mr Maurizio MARTINELLI, Programming Officer, Sector for Museums and Ecomuseums, Coordination Area for Culture
  •  Ms Elisa NANNICINI, Manager, Sector for the Discipline, Policies and Incentives of Commerce and Tertiary Activities, Coordination Area for Tourism, Commerce and Tertiary
  •  Ms Elena PIANEA, Manager, Sector for Museums and Ecomuseums, Coordination Area for Culture
  •  Mr Gianbruno RAVENNI, Manager, Coordination Area for Culture

3.d) City of Florence

  •  Mr Dario NARDELLA, Mayor of Florence
  •  Ms Lucia BARTOLI, Director, Direction for Culture and Sport
  •  Ms Margherita BIANCHI, Secretary
  •  Ms Chiara BOCCHIO, Intern, Programming of Cultural Events, Service for City Museums and Events, Direction for Culture and Sport
  •  Mr Manuele BRAGHERO, Chief of Cabinet of the Mayor of Florence
  •  Ms Antonella CHITI, Officer, Programming of Cultural Events, Service for City Museums and Events, Direction for Culture and Sport
  •  Ms Rita CORSINI, Manager of the secretariat of the Mayor of Florence
  •  Mr Carlo FRANCINI, Manager, Programming of Cultural Events, Service for City Museums and Events, Direction for Culture and Sport
  •  Ms Nicoletta MANTOVANI, Advisor on International Cooperation and Relations
  •  Mr Manuel MARIN, Collaborator, Programming of Cultural Events, Service for City Museums and Events, Direction for Culture and Sport
  •  Ms Elisabetta MEUCCI, Advisor on Land Policies and Non-residential Heritage
  •  Ms Silvia PENNA, Manager, Administrative and Budget Service, Direction for Culture and Sport
  •  Mr Andrea VANNUCCI, Advisor on Sport

4) Representatives of UNESCO Member States

  •  Mr Juan Maria ALZINA de AGUILAR (Spain), Cultural Advisor, Embassyof Spain to Italy
  •  Mr Michail ANGELOPOULOS (Greece), Diplomatic Advisor to the Minister of Tourism of Greece
  •  Mr Said Al BUSAIDI (Oman), Director of Traditional Arts, Ministry of Heritage and Culture
  •  Ms Sylvia AMAYA (Colombia), Deputy Permanent Delegate of Colombia to UNESCO
  •  Ms Maria Melanie ARYANTI (Indonesia), Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Creative Economy of the Republic of Indonesia
  •  Ms Tanya ATANASOVA (Bulgaria), Senior Expert, Directorate for Protocol and Public Affairs, Sofia Municipality
  •  Ms Claire ATIBIA ONEMBOTE (Cameroon), Secretary, Consulate of Cameroon in Florence
  •  Ms Ritha BHAKTI (Indonesia), Assistant, Ministry of Tourism and Creative Economy of the Republic of Indonesia
  •  Ms Annalisa BELTRAMI (Switzerland), Deputy Head of the UNESCO Section, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs
  •  Mr Ivan Eduardo CACERES ANDINO (Honduras), Minister, Embassy of Honduras to the Holy See
  •  Ms Rut CAREK (Croatia), Secretary-General, Croatian National Commission for UNESCO
  •  Ms Ileana COLINDRES (Honduras), Consul, Consulate of Honduras in Florence
  •  Ms Vesna ČOPIČ (Slovenia), Senior Advisor to the Education Development Office of the Ministry of Education and Sport of the Republic of Slovenia
  •  Ms Alkaterini DIASITI (Greece), Advisor to the Minister of Tourism of Greece
  •  Ms Irina DIMOVSKA (the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia), State Counselor for International Cooperation, Ministry of Culture of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
  •  Mr Nawal Mahmoud Aly ELMESSIRY (Egypt), Professor of Cultural Anthropology, Member of the Committee for Folk Arts, Supreme Council of Culture
  •  Mr Mohammad Arash FAQIRZAD (Afghanistan), First Secretary, Embassy of Afghanistan to Italy
  •  Ms Philomena KACHESA (Zambia), Chargée d’Affaires, Permanent Delegation of the Republique of Zambia to UNESCO
  •  Mr Hendrix KAPAIPI (Zambia), First Secretary for Education, Permanent Delegation of the Republique of Zambia to UNESCO
  •  Ms Fatma KILANI (Tunisia), Ministry of Culture
  •  Ms Jelena MARINKOVIC (Serbia), Chief of Cabinet of the Minister of Culture and Information of the Republic of Serbia
  •  Ms Christine MERKEL (Germany), Head of the Division of Culture, Memory of the World, German Commission for UNESCO
  •  Ms Asja Draca MUNTEAN (Serbia), Assistant for International Cooperation, European Integrations and Projects of the Minister of Culture and Information of the Republic of Serbia
  •  Ms Martina NIBBELING WRIESSNIG (Germany), Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Germany to Italy
  •  Mr Than OO (Myanmar), Deputy Director, Department of Archaeology and National Museum, Ministry of Culture
  •  H.E. Mr Alejandro PALMA (Honduras), Permanent Delegate of Honduras to UNESCO
  •  Ms Maria-Aikaterini PAPACHRISTOPOULOU-TZITZIKOSTA (Greece), President of the Hellenic National Commission for UNESCO, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  •  H.E. Mr Arnout PAUWELS (Belgium), Ambassador of Belgium to Rwanda
  •  Ms Molly PRABAWATY (Indonesia), Deputy Director for Films, Festivals and Exhibitions, Ministry of Tourism and Creative Economy of the Republic of Indonesia
  •  H.E. Mr Oliver SHAMBEVSKI (the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia), Ambassador of the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia to Italy
  •  Ms Thet THET (Myanmar), Member, Pyu Ancient Cities Heritage Protection Association
  •  Mr Alice THOMANN (Switzerland), Programme Officer, Head of the Culture and Development Team, Swiss Agency for Development Cooperation, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs
  •  Mr David THOMAS (Namibia), Counsellor at the Embassy of Namibia to France
  •  Mr Wediabalo Kossi TINAKA (Togo), Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Communication, Culture, Arts and Civic Education
  •  Ms Lidija TOPUZOVSKA (the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia), Secretary-General of the National Commission of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia for UNESCO and Deputy Head of Sector, Ministry of Culture of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
  •  Mr Francesco TORRES (Panama), Chargé d’affaires a.i., Embassy of Panama to Italy
  •  Mr Elias TSAOUSAKIS (Greece), Communication and Political Advisor to the Minister of Tourism of Greece
  •  Mr Orkhontulga TSEDENSODNOM (Mongolia), Third Secretary, Embassy of Mongolia to Italy
  •  Mr Harry WALUYO (Indonesia), Director General for Media, Design and Technology-Based Creative Economy, Ministry of Tourism and Creative Economy

a) Honorary Consuls in Florence

  •  Mr Pasquale BALESTRIERI (Italy), Honorary Consul, Honorary Consulate of the Dominican Republic in Florence
  •  Mr Stefano Marco BIAGINI (Italy), Honorary Consul, Honorary Consulate of Norway in Florence
  •  Mr Alfonso DE VIRGILIIS (Italy), Honorary Consul, Honorary Consulate of Côte d’Ivoire in Florence
  •  Mr Paolo FAGIOLINI (Italy), Honorary Consul, Honorary Consulate of Nicaragua in Florence
  •  Ms Isabelle MALLEZ (Italy), Honorary Consul, Honorary Consulate of France in Florence
  •  Mr Piersante RAGAZZINI (Italy), Honorary Consul, Consulate of Tunisia in Florence
  •  Mr Ferenc UNGAR (Hungary), Honorary Consul, Honorary Consulate of Hungary in Florence
  •  Ms Ruby Eugenia VILLARREAL (Italy), Cultural Attachée, Honorary Consulate of Mexico in Florence
  •  Mr Enrico VITALI CASANUOVA (Italy), Honorary Consul, Honorary Consulate of El Salvador in Florence
  •  Mr Gualserio ZAMPERINI (Italy), Honorary Consul, Honorary Consulate of Tunisia in Florence

5) Representatives of UN agencies (excluding UNESCO)

  •  Ms Gina CASAR, Under Secretary-General of the United Nations and Associate Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
  •  Ms Rositsa TODOROVA, Special Assistant to the Associate Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
  •  Mr Muni AHLAWAT, Programme Specialist, Team on Post-2015, the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
  •  Mr Luis MORA, Chief of the Gender, Human Rights and Culture Branch, Technical Division, the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

6) UNESCO

  •  Ms Irina BOKOVA, Director-General
  •  Mr Alfredo PÉREZ DE ARMIÑÁN, Assistant Director-General for Culture
  •  Ms Guiomar ALONSO CANO, Chief of the Culture Unit, UNESCO Office in Dakar
  •  Mr Francesco BANDARIN, Special Advisor to the Director-General
  •  Ms Denise BAX, Chief of Unit, Culture Sector, Division for Creativity, Section for the Diversity of Cultural Expressions, Unit for Programmes and Stakeholder Outreach
  •  Ms Anna BONETTI, Bureau of Strategic Planning, Division of Cooperation with Extrabudgetary Funding Sources
  •  Ms Alessandra BORCHI, Consultant, Culture Sector, Division for Creativity, Section for the Diversity of Cultural Expressions, Unit for Programmes and Stakeholder Outreach
  •  Ms Giorgia CESARO, Culture Unit, UNESCO Amman Office
  •  Ms Danielle CLICHE, Chief, Section for the Diversity of Cultural Expressions
  •  Ms Véronique DAUGE, Officer-in-Charge, UNESCO Office in Venice
  •  Ms Chiara DEZZI BARDESCHI, Senior Consultant, Coordinator of the Programme for Culture in Libya
  •  Ms Dorine DUBOIS, Programme Specialist, Executive Office of the Assistant Director-General for Culture
  •  Mr Lazare ELOUNDOU, Head, UNESCO Office in Bamako
  •  Ms Costanza FARINA, Head of the UNESCO Amman Office and UNESCO Representative to Jordan
  •  Mr Paolo FONTANI, Head of the UNESCO Kabul Office and UNESCO Representative to Afghanistan
  •  Mr Matthieu GUEVEL, Office of the Director-General
  •  Ms Lucia IGLESIAS KUNTZ, Public Information Officer, Sector for External Relations and Public Information, Division of Public Information, Section for Media Relations
  •  Mr Mohamed Ould KHATTAR, Culture Specialist, UNESCO Rabat Office
  •  Ms Paola LEONCINI-BARTOLI, Director of the Office of the DirectorGeneral
  •  Mr Matteo PASSIGLI, Junior Consultant, Culture Sector, Division for Creativity, Section for the Diversity of Cultural Expressions, Unit for Programmes and Stakeholder Outreach
  •  Ms Lynne PATCHETT, Chief, Executive Office of the Assistant DirectorGeneral for Culture
  •  Mr Frederic SAMPSON, Consultant, UNESCO Rabat Office
  •  Ms Elke SELTER, Executive Office of the Assistant Director-General for Culture
  •  Mr Sinisa SESUM, Head of the UNESCO Antenna in Sarajevo

7) Public

  •  Ms Laura AIELLO (Italy), Collaborator, University of Florence
  •  Mr Gulfidan ALABBASSI (Jordan), Field Coordinator Assistant, Handicap International
  •  Ms Lorena Dianel ALDANA ORTEGA (Mexico), Student, University of Bologna
  •  Mr Emanuele AMODEI (Italy), Director, Palazzo Spinelli Institute for Art and Restauration
  •  Ms Diana ANDREEVA (Bulgaria), Expert, Sofia Municipality
  •  Mr Giorgio ANDRIAN (Italy), International Consultant
  •  Mr Christian ANTONUCCIO (Italy), Photographer, Muvi Audio and Video Production
  •  Ms Olga ASTAFYEVA (Russian Federation), Director of Research and Education Center “Civil society and social communication”
  •  Mr Komi ATI (Togo), General Coordinator, Réseau Francophone pour la Promotion des Arts et de la Culture
  •  Mr Koffi ATTEDE (Benin), Cultural Entrepreneur, Les Editions Plurielles
  •  Ms Kaushalya ATTYGALLE (Sri Lanka), Programme Assistant, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Project « Facilitating Initiatives for Social Cohesion and Transformation » (Sri Lanka)
  •  Mr Crépin AZOUKA (Central African Republic), Coordinator, Organisation des jeunes leaders pour le developpement
  •  Mr Dennis BAMIDELE SUNDAY (Nigeria), Director for Art and Cultural Development, Lagos Island East Local Council
  •  Ms Elisabetta BARTOLINI, (Italy), Collaborator, City of Florence
  •  Mr Luigi BARTOLOZZI (Italy), Provincial Commander, Corpo Forestale dello Stato (Florence)
  •  Mr Khadg BASNET (Nepal), Teacher, Education & Social Program, Pyuthan Democratic UNESCO Association
  •  Ms Mariella BECHERINI (Italy), Communication Officer, Opera Laboratori fiorentini Spa
  •  Mr Enrico BERTACCHINI (Italy), Professor, International Center for the Research on the Economics of Culture, Institutions and Creativity, University of Turin
  •  Ms Gisella BERTOCCHI (Italy), Member, Florence Center for UNESCO
  •  Mr Owen BETHEL (Bahamas), Producer, Islands of the World Fashion Showcase
  •  Mr Stefano Maria BETTEGA (Italy), Deputy Director, Istituto Superiore per le Industrie Artistiche di Firenze (ISIA)
  •  Ms Annamaria BIAGINI (Italy), Co-Founder, International Traditional Knowledge Institute
  •  Mr Giuseppe BIAGINI (Italy), Founder, International Traditional Knowledge Institute
  •  Mr Agostino BIANCAFARINA (Italy), Commander, Istituto Geografico Militare
  •  Ms Maria BIERBAUM OEHLENSCHLAGER (Denmark), Communication and Research Officer, Danish Centre for Culture and Development
  •  Ms Anna Maria BOILEAU (Italy), Council Member, Conseil International des Organisations de Festivals de Folklore et d’Arts traditionnels
  •  Ms Sabrina BORGIANNI (Italy), Researcher in architectural technology, University of Florence
  •  Mr Kyriaki BOULASIDOU (Greece), Director, Greek National Tourism Office in Milan
  •  Mr Alberto BRIZIO (Italy), Director, Culture and Cultural Heritage Department, HYDEA S.p.A.
  •  Mr Gianfranco CAMPERI (Italy), Commander, Institute of Military Areonautical Sciences
  •  Ms Carolina CAPITANIO (Italy), Architect and contract Professor, University of Florence
  •  Ms Caterina CARPINELLA (Italy), Cultural Association Cultcube
  •  Mr Filippo CARRESE (Italy), President, UNESCO Club of Monza
  •  Mr Michael CARRINGTON, Director-General, Maria Nobrega Foundation and International Traditional Knowledge Institute
  •  Mr Francesco CARUSO (Italy), Vice President in charge of International Relations, ICOMOS Italy
  •  Mr Giuseppe CENTAURO (Italy), Associate Professor, Department of Architecture, University of Florence
  •  Mr Borislava CHAKRINOVA (Bulgaria), Assistant/Interpreter, Bulgarian Cultural Institute in Rome
  •  Mr Leandro CUZZOCREA (Italy), Provincial Commander, Guardia di Finanza
  •  Mr Stefano DAMONTI (Italy), Collaborator, City of Florence
  •  Mr Radu DEAC (Romania), Executive Director National Agency for Transplantation
  •  Ms Carmen DE LUCA (Italy), Treasurer, ICOMOS Italy
  •  Mr Paolo DEL BIANCO (Italy), President, Fondazione “Romualdo Del Bianco”
  •  Mr Didier DIPPE (France), Fonds Culturel Arts & Ouvrages
  •  Mr Lanfranco DISIBIO (Italy), Captain, Comando Carabinieri Tutela del Patrimonio Culturale (Nucleo di Firenze)
  •  Mr Matteo FABBRI (Italy), Researcher, University of Bristol
  •  Ms Valeria FARINELLI (Italy), Architect, Collaborator of the University of Padua
  •  Mr Giancarlo FERULANO (Italy), Architect, General Directorate for the Planning and Management of the Territory, Municipality of Naples
  •  Ms Antonia Ida FONTANA (Italy), President of the Florence Committee of Società Dante Alighieri
  •  Mr Simone GIOMETTI (Italy), Secretary-General, Fondazione Romualdo Del Bianco
  •  Ms Elisa GUIDI (Italy), General Coordinator, Centre for Artistic and Traditional Handicrafts of Tuscany (ARTEX)
  •  Mr Hasini HAPUTHANTHRI (Sri Lanka), Technical Advisor, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Project «Facilitating Initiatives for Social Cohesion and Transformation» (Sri Lanka)
  •  Mr Manfried HINZ (Germany), Professor at the Faculty of Philosophy, Passau University
  •  Mr Gillian HOWELL (Australia), PhD Researcher, Griffith University
  •  Ms Diankha IBRAHIMA (Senegal), Cultural Manager, KyFeel Records
  •  Ms Clelia IEMMA (Italy), President, D4 Srl
  •  Ms Daniela INVERNIZZI (Italy), Project Manager, Fondazione ACRA-CCS
  •  Ms Marie Nadege IHINDI (Cameroon), Student, University of Florence
  •  Ms Justyna JOCHYM (Poland), International Project Manager, City of Krakow
  •  Mr Christoforos KAPAROUNAKIS (Greece), Vice President, Greek National Tourism Organisation
  •  Ms Tatiana KOCHEMASOVA (Russian Federation), Assistant of Mr Zurab Tsereteli
  •  Mme Nathela LAGUIDZE (Georgia), Advisor of Mr Zurab Tsereteli
  •  Mr Pietro LAUREANO (Italy), Architect , IPOGEA
  •  Ms Mirella LODA (Italy), Professor, Department of Historical and Geographical Studies, University of Florence
  •  Mr Alberto LODIGIANI (Italy), Structural Engineer
  •  Ms Laura LUCIOLI (Italy), Restorer
  •  Mr Emmanuel MAIO (Italy), Communication Manager, Eduitalia
  •  Ms Valeria MARCOLIN (Italy), Co-director, Culture & Development
  •  Mr Alessandro MARGAGLIO (Italy), President, Association Giambos
  •  Mr Claudio MARGOTTINI (Italy), Manager of International Affairs, Department for the Geological Survey of Italy, Istituto Superiore per la Protezione e la Ricerca Ambientale (ISPRA)
  •  Mr Christopher MARIANETTI (United States of America), Artistic Director, Found Sound Nations
  •  Mr David MELO (Colombia), Citimarketing Manager, Invest in Bogotà
  •  Mr Gabriele MESSINEO (Italy), Student, University Luigi Bocconi
  •  Mr Carlo MORI (Italy), Consultant, Centro Internazionale di Studi sul Disegno Urbano (CISDU)
  •  Mr Panayiotis NEUFELT (Greece), Founder and President, International Independent Arts Council
  •  Mr Astier OGBAI (Italy), Project Manager, IPOGEA
  •  Mr Alvise PASSIGLI (Italy), Vice-President, Scala Group SPA
  •  Ms Louise Friis PEDERSEN (Denmark), Programme Manager, Development Cooperation, Danish Centre for Culture and Development
  •  Mr Robert PIASKOWSKI, Programme Deputy Director, Krakow Festival Office
  •  Mr Paolo PIETRUNTI (Italy), General Manager, Pietrunti Tourism Consulting
  •  Mr Silke PILLINGER (Germany), Head of Arts EU Region, British Council
  •  Prof. Massimo PREITE (Italy), Expert in Industrial Heritage Conservation, Florence University
  •  Ms Anna PUSHKAREVA (Russian Federation), Head of the Public Relations Department, Foundation ‘Ulyanovsk the Capital of Culture”
  •  Mr Maurizio QUAGLIUOLO (Italy), Secretary-General, HERITY International
  •  Mr Massimo RAPI (Italy), Scientific Secretary, Colloqui di Toscana
  •  Ms Anna Teresa RONCHI (Italy), Architect and Ph.D
  •  Ms Eleonora ROSSI (Italy), Student, University of Perugia
  •  Mr Vittorio SALMONI (Italy), Architect, Archisal Studio Salmoni Architetti Associati
  •  H.E. Ms Maria Francesca SPATOLISANO (Italy), Ambassador, Head of the European Union Delegation to OECD and UNESCO, Delegation of the European Union to the OECD and UNESCO
  •  Ms Maria Luisa STRINGA (Italy), President, Centro UNESCO di Firenze ONLUS
  •  Mr Edoardo TABASSO (Italy), Sociologist, University of Florence
  •  Mr Iljico TANCEV (the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia), Assistant of the Ambassador of the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia to Italy
  •  Ms Gotcha TCHOGOVADZE (Russian Federation), President, the Russian Academy of Fine Arts
  •  Mr Subash THAPALIYA (Nepal), Teacher, Youth Mobilization, Social Work and Culture Programme, Pyuthan Democratic UNESCO Association
  •  Ms Elizabeth TSAKIROGLOU (Brazil), President, Maria Nobrega Foundation and International Traditional Knowledge Institute
  •  Ms Sonia VELEZ (Colombia), Consultant, Agency of Cooperation and Investment of Medellin and the Metropolitan Area
  •  Mr Aldo VISONE (Italy), General, Carabinieri
  •  Ms Patrizia ZOLESE (Italy), Chief Archaeologist, Fondazione Ing. Carlo Maurilio Lerici

8) Local organizers

a) Mus.E

  •  Mr Matteo SPANA, President
  •  Mr Andrea BATISTINI, Executive Officer
  •  Ms Alessia BALLINI
  •  Ms Monica CONSOLI
  •  Mr Michele LAGULLI
  •  Ms Manuela LAULETTA
  •  Ms Roberta MASUCCI
  •  Ms Cecilia PAPPAIANNI
  •  Mr Pierluigi RICCIARDELLI
  • Mr Lorenzo VALLORIANI
  • Ms Valentina ZUCCHI

b) Sistema Fondazione Toscana

  • Ms Mariangela DELLA MONICA, Press Officer
  • Mr Alessandro GIANNINI, Information Technology Officer
  • Ms Costanza GIOVANNINI, Communication Officer